Licensed real estate agent

Cyprus Property

cyprus property

INTO property ltd

CYPRUS Tel.:

  • +357-70007738
  • +357-24621001

Visa to Cyprus

Admission and transit restrictions

The following entry regulations apply only to the areas controlled by the Government of the Republic of Cyprus. Passport: Required, except for holders of:• Laissez-Passer issued by the United Nations.• Document issued to stateless persons and recognized refugees.• Citizens of a member state of the EU, as well as, of Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway may enter Cyprus with their national identity card(provided there is a photo identification on it)

The Government of the Republic of Cyprus strictly refuses admission to: Holders of “passports” issued illegally by the secessionist and so-called “Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus" (TRNC)

Additional categories of persons who do NOT require visa

1. Holders of diplomatic and service passports of Albania, Bosnia Herzegovina, FYROM, Montenegro, Serbia, Moldova, Russian Federation, Ukraine. (In compliance with the Agreements between the European Community OJL 129, 17.5.2007, p.27and OJL 334, 19.12.2007 p. 85)

2. Holders of diplomatic and service passports of Armenia, Bolivia, China, Colombia, Cuba, Georgia, India, Iran, Syria.

3. Holders of diplomatic, service, and special passports of Egypt and Lebanon

4. All flight crew members who are holding Flight crew Member’s License or a Crew Member Certificate issued under the Chicago Convention

5. The flight crew and attendants on emergency or rescue flights and other helpers in the event of disaster or accident.

6. The civilian crew of ships navigating in international waters.

7. The holders of laissez-passer issued by the United Nations to their officials.

8. School pupils having the nationality of a third country listed in Annex I who reside in a Third Country listed in Annex II and are travelling in the context of a school excursion as members of a group of pupils accompanied by a teacher from the school in question.

9. All persons who are in possession of work permit issued by the Civil Archive and Migration Officer.

10. All persons who possess a permanent or a temporary residence permit issued by the Civil Archive and Migration Officer.

11. All persons who possess a study permit.

Categories of visas:

1. Short-stay or travel visas: multiple-entry visas:

а) This visa entitles aliens who seek to enter the territory of the Republic of Cyprus, for reasons other than immigration, to enter once or several times. The duration of each visit may not, however, exceed three months in any half year, starting from the date of first entry.

b) As a general rule, this visa may be issued for one or several entries.

c) In the case of aliens who need to travel frequently to Cyprus, e.g., business, short-stay visas may be issued for several visits, provided that the total length of these visits does not exceed three months in any half year. This multiple-entry visa may be valid for one year and, in exceptional cases, for more than a year, but for no more than five years for certain categories of persons.

2. Airport Transit Visa (ATV)

a) This visa entitles aliens who are required to have such a visa to pass through the international transit area of Cypriot airports without actually entering the national territory of Cyprus, during a stop-over or transfer between two stages of an international flight. The requirement to have this visa is an exception to the general right to transit without a visa through Cyprus.

b) Nationals from the countries listed in the table below (as well as persons who are not nationals of those countries, but who possess travel documents issued by the authorities of those countries) are required to possess this type of visa.

3. Group Visas

·      This is a transit visa or a visa limited to a maximum stay of thirty days which may be attached to a group passport - except where national legislation provides otherwise - and may be issued to a group of aliens formed prior to the decision to travel, provided that the members of the group enter the territory, stay there and leave it as a group.

·       Group visas may be issued to groups of between 5 and 50 people. The person in charge of the group shall possess an individual passport and, where necessary, an individual visa.

4. Long-stay visas for visits exceeding three months for the following categories:

·      Employment

·      Study

·       Business

 

Where to obtain a visa:

Visas will be issued by all the Diplomatic Missions (Embassies and General Consulates) of the Republic of Cyprus, and by Honorary Consulates of the Republic of Cyprus abroad, if there is no Diplomatic Mission of the Republic of Cyprus close by.

 

Visa fees

Granting a visa (on a passport or other travel document)

type of visa

visa fee

Airport transit visa (category A)

 € 10,25

short - stay visa( 1-90 days)(cat C)

 € 10,25

multiple entry visa, valid for 1-5 years (cat c)

€ 34.17

visa with limeted territorial validity (cat C)

€ 10.25

Group visa (Category A,C)

€34.17+€1.71 for each group member

National long-stay visa (category D)

€ 34.17

national long-stay visa valid concurrently as a short- stay visa )(cat D,C)

€ 34.17

 

 

Visa Application Procedure and Documents Required

1. Applications must be submitted in person. However, for those who reside more than 200 miles (300 km) from the Consulate, the applications may be submitted by recorded delivery, including a registered self-addressed, special-delivery envelope, for the safe return of the passport and the documents.

2. One completed application form, signed by the applicant (or the legal guardian in the case of minors), with 2passport- sized photographs attached to it.

3. A full national passport, valid for at least three months after the date of expiration of the visa applied for. Visitors wishing to obtain a visa are advised to be in possession of a passport whose expiration date, outdates the period of intended stay for at least 6 months.

4. The visa for the return country must be valid for at least three months after the period of the intended stay.

5. Provisional booking (or the Itinerary of travel arrangements, i.e. round-trip ticket with fixed dates) is necessary. You are advised that tickets should not be purchased before the visa is issued.

6. A Hotel for Reservation, as confirmed by the hotel manager, is necessary.

7. In case of a business trip, an official letter of invitation from a Cyprus company must be presented.

8.For a visit to family and friends, a letter of invitation, including complete address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus, must be submitted (This may be requested together with a certified Assumption of Responsibility form, duly completed and signed by the host).

9. Solid evidence that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the intended stay in Cyprus, e.g. a bank statement or travelers’ cheques (credit cards can be accepted only in addition to bank statements and only with recent statement confirming credit limit. Please note that cash is not an acceptable proof).

10. A recent (dated within one month only) official letter from the employer, addressed to the Cyprus Consulate with proof of the applicants wages / salary. If self-employed, a letter from the solicitor, the accountant or the bank manager of the applicant will be sufficient. If a student in the country of the Consulate, an original letter from the school or University addressed to the Cyprus Consulate confirming the status / attendance and the duration of the course.

11. The Consulate may also ask for a copy of a bank guarantee letter from the host, throughout a visitor’s stay in Cyprus, so as to cover the possible cost of repatriation. Bank guarantee letters are issued for the amount of:

·      €854 for visitors from Sri Lanka, the Philippines, China, and other Asian countries

·      €515 for visitors from the CIS, and other Eastern Europe countries.

·      €341 for visitors from Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Egypt and other Middle East countries.

 

More information at

Schengen and Consular Affairs Division

Ministry of foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus,

Presidential Palace Avenue,

1447, Nicosia, Cyprus

Tel: +357 22 401124/401131

Fax: +357 22 661881/665313/665778

Email:minforeign1@mfa.gov.cy

 

版权所有 © 2012 cyprus.com